Fall 2016: Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Official Selections & Awards

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2016 Official Selections And Awards

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2016 Official Selections

Films:

“Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley & Garrett Hargrove (Austin, Texas)*
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta (Dallas, Texas)
“7 Beds” Pedro Moreno del Oso (Spain)
“A Family Affair” Directed by Marius Azokpota (France)
“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune (Brooklyn, New York)
“CrashTest Dummies” ( I’m taking the Bus ) Directed by Lyn Caudie (Dallas, Texas)
“Dr. Sunshine’s Office – Episode 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay (Canada)
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle (Orange, California)
“McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin (Germany)
“NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei (Sherman Oaks, California)
“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
“Phineas & The Professor” Directed by John Origlieri (Brooklyn, New York)
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer (Chicago, Illiinois)
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold (Cary, North Carolina)
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Austin, Texas)
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
“The First Step” Directed by David Noblet & Arnaud Guez (Belgium)
“The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith & David Nobles
“The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
“The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider (Lake Orion, Michigan)
The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat (Canada)
“Token Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas (Austin, Texas)
“When Damon Met Angie …” Directed by Hugo J. Mat (Arlington, Texas)
“Wife And Death” Directed by Matt Wright (Canada)

Screenplays:

“Adrift” written by Stuart Creque – Download Screenplay
“Becoming Bigfoot” written by Sean Whitley (Allen, Texas)
“Candidate Christ” written by David Mair (Vadnais Heights, Minnesota)
“Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi (Omaha, Nebraska)
“Deli Takeout” (Pilot Episode of Brooklyn Deli) written by Jim Norman
“Donating In Vein” written by Joey P Fama
“Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt (Vancouver, Canada)
“First Kill” written by Elisabeth Howard (Sherman Oaks, California)
“God’s Psychiatrist” written by Stephen M. Hunt
“Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn
“Lovin’ It” written by Stuart Creque – Download Screenplay
“Princess Pussy” written by Renee Sevier
“The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam
“The Hitchhiker” written by Phil Stokes
“The Poor Man’s Agent” written by Tyler Cochran (Euless, Texas)

Award Winners:

Nominations for “Most Original Concept”
“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas – Winner!
“When Damon Met Angie…” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for “Best Animated Comedy Film”
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune
“Phineas and the Professor” Directed by John Origlieri – Winner!

Nominations for “Best Comedy Short Film”
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter
The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat – Winner!
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“When Damon Met Angie…” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for “Best Micro Comedy Short Film”
“Dr. Sunshine’s Office Ep 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold
“The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider – Winner!

Nominations for “Funniest Music Video”
“Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove – Winner!
“NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei
“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
“The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith

Nominations for “Best Cinematography”
“7 Beds” DP Daniel Gonzalez
“A Family Affair” DP Dominique Marion Peredone – Winner!
“Mission Accomplished” DP Jan Merlin Friedrich
The United Guys Network” DP Grant Baldwin
“The Missing Hand” DP Jonathan Taylor

Nominations for “Best Editing”
“Accelerator” Edited by Austin Anderson
“Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley” Edited by Trey Huguley
“One Champion” (Music Video) Editing by Zachary Mattson
“The Government is Watching” Edited by Skyler Smith
“**it Happens” Edited by Jesse Acosta – Winner!

Nominations for “Best Original Music”
Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley” by MC Chunky & Sugar Duke
“NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei – Winner!
“The Government is Watching” by Skyler Smith
“The Missing Hand” by Jack Blume
“Wife and Death” by Dan Goldman

Nominations for “Best Actress”
Danielle Dallas Roosa in “Love and First Latte”
Jamie Taylor in “Dr. Sunshine: Dysfunction”
Laynie Mitchell in “Hawt Yoga”
Meryl Griffiths in “The Misssing Hand”
Mindy Neuendorff in “When Damon Met Angie…” – Winner!

Nominations for “Best Actor”
Aaron Green in “When Damon Met Angie…”
Esteban Gomez Navarro in “The First Step”
Matthew Pettigrew in “**it Happens” – Winner!
Nico Romero in “7 Beds”
Patrick Shivers in “Party Pooper”

Nominations for “Best Supporting Actress”
Dana Salah in “Accelerator”
Jessica Kozak in “One Champion”
Kim Drake in “Wife and Death”
Laura Flannery in “Token Support Group” – Winner!
Meghan Hemingway in “The United Guys Network

Nominations for “Best Supporting Actor”
Christopher J. Gutierrez in “The Box Boy”
Greg Malone in “Wife and Death”
Kyle Talley in “Real Friends
Kenneth Wayne Bradley in “The Bitters Truth” – Winner!

Nominations for “Single Funniest Moment”
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta – Winner!
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold

Nominations for “Best Texas Film”
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III – Winner!
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“When Damon Met Angie…” Directed by Hugo Martinez

Nominations for “Best Director”
“A Family Affair” Directed Marius Azokpota
“Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
“7 Beds” Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso – Winner!

Nominations for “Best Ensemble Cast”
“Accelerator”
“Ain’t No Stoppin’ Hackley”
“One Champion”
The United Guys Network
“Token Support Support Group” – Winner!

Nominations for “Best Comedy Short Screenplay”
“Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi
“Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt
“Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn – Winner!
“Lovin’ It” written by Stuart Creque
“Princess Pussy” by Renee Sevier
“The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam

About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.


>