Fall 2018: Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Official Selections & Awards

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-Fall-2018-Official-Selections

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 is coming on September 16, 2018

The Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 screened almost 100 comedy films on Sunday September 16, 2018. There were two different 3+ hour sessions of comedy short films with almost 300 attendees. A special thanks goes out to the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline, which has a giant screen, a great staff and has been an amazing venue for our film festivals since 2015.

Austin-Comedy-Short-Film-Festival-2018F-Event-Photos-1A-WP

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival
Fall 2018: Award Winners

  1. Best Animated Comedy Film - Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas)
  2. Best Actress - Maria Pallas in "Gay Camp" (California)
  3. Best Actor - Sam Ferguson & Brad Post in "Mortgage Moose" (Washington, DC)
  4. Best Comedy Web Series Episode - "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California)
  5. Best Comedy Short Film - "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida)
  6. Best Comedy Feature Length Screenplay Award -"El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas)
  7. Best Dark Comedy Film Award - "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida)
  8. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award - "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California)
  9. Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay - "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey)
  10. Best Editing Award - "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York)
  11. Best Ensemble Cast Award - "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France)
  12. Best Funny Music Video Ward - "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" featuring Tess Paras (California)
  13. Best International Director Award - "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom)
  14. Best International Film Award - "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  15. Best Micro Short Comedy Film - "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  16. Best Mockumentary Film Award - "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom)
  17. Best Romantic Comedy Film Award - "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas)
  18. Best Texas Comedy Film Award - "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas)
  19. Most Original Concept Award - "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland)
  20. Single Funniest Moment Award - "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia)
What is the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline?
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline Is A Great Venue For Independent FilmThe Austin Comedy Short Film Festival and the Austin Micro[...]

Official Selections: Film
Session 1 | 11:30am - 3:00pm
Sunday September 16th, 2018
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 

  1. "A Woman's Right To Shoes" Directed by Robyn Grace (New Zealand)
  2. "Adele Calls An Uber" Directed By Greg Burke (New York)
  3. "American Typo" Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  4. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas)
  5. "As You Command" Directed by James Cunningham (New Zealand)
  6. "Avjc (Before Christ)" Directed by Cyril Delon (France)
  7. "Bait and Switch" Directed by Phil Moniz (Canada)
  8. "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France)
  9. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  10. "Characters" Directed by Chris Naylor & Matt Mullins (California)
  11. "Countdown" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Texas)
  12. "Craig's Pathetic Freakout" Directed by Graham Parkes (California)
  13. "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" Directed by Rebekka Johnson (California)
  14. "Dicky & Flo" Directed by Trevor Kravits (Louisiana)
  15. "Dingus Wishes" Directed by Elvira Ibragimova (Illinois)
  16. "Do I Talk Like That?" Directed by Alex Thomas (Texas)
  17. "Dojo Jeff" Directed by Nicholas Livanos (Tennessee)
  18. "First Day" Directed by TW Miller (Illinois)
  19. "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York)
  20. "For Your Sins" Directed by Julian Lucas (Australia)
  21. "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland)
  22. "Gay Camp" Directed by Mark Marchillo (California)
  23. "Gone with the Wing" Directed by Kyuwan Choi (Canada)
  24. "Good Girls" Directed by Aleysa Young (Canada)
  25. "Iced Coffee" Directed By Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  26. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed by Kevin Rock (California)
  27. "Leading Man" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  28. "Local Business" Directed By Joachim Tingle (Canada)
  29. "Love Lex" Directed By Catherine Mack (Australia)
  30. "Misfortunes of a Kissgin" Directed By Stanton Chong (Canada)
  31. "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California)
  32. "No Babies" Directed By Justin Casselle (Illinois)
  33. "Pater Familias" Directed By Giacomo Boeri (Italy)
  34. "Pizza Man: Marvin's Night Out" Directed By Jeremy Teh (Australia)
  35. "Progressive Therapy" Directed By James Bruffee (New York)
  36. "Roadside Steve" Directed By Gregory Bordelon (California)
  37. "Sex Bomb" Directed By Michael Gene Conti (California)
  38. "Taxi!" Directed By Jesse Vogelaar (Australia)
  39. "The Broken Ship" Directed by Sean Welski (New York)
  40. "The Hungry Games" Directed By Jessica Ellerby & Sam Swainsbury (United Kingdom)
  41. "The Long Shot" Directed By Jeffrey Parks (California)
  42. "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom)
  43. "The Most Interesting Man in Show Business" Directed By James Lee (California)
  44. "The Motivator" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  45. "The Moustache" Directed By Michael Schaar-Ney (Canada)
  46. "The Vegans" Directed By Abhichoke Chandrasen (California)
  47. "The Wedding Scene" Directed By Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  48. "The Windsor Paradox" Directed By Jason Joseph (Hong Kong)
  49. "Timedr" Directed by Dan Duguay (Canada)
  50. "Tits Up" Directed By Jamie Maule-ffinch (United Kingdom)
  51. "Toasted" Directed By Chad Janusch (California)
  52. "Unexpected Item" Directed By Stephen Gallacher (United Kingdom)
  53. "Worry Warts" Directed By Laura Rudnicki & Lexy Pazul (Georgia)

Official Selections: Film
Session 2 | 6:00pm - 9:30pm
Sunday September 16th, 2018
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Aha!" Directed by Alex Pippard (Texas)
  2. "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida)
  3. "Bar Therapy" Directed by Christopher Tyra (New York)
  4. "Behind Closed Doors." Directed by Bianca Armbruster (California)
  5. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom)
  6. "Bubble" Directed by Matt Dearborn (California)
  7. "Business Woman" Directed by Ellen Lang (Texas)
  8. "Church Wives" Created By Caroline King (Georgia)
  9. "Deleting" Directed by Vinnie Pagano (Massachusetts)
  10. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas)
  11. "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas)
  12. "Going to the Beach" Directed By Tom Colley (United States)
  13. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed By Ashley Karp (California)
  14. "Have It All" Directed By Katie Locke O'Brien (California)
  15. "Help Wanted" Directed By Kennikki Jones-Jones (Florida)
  16. "Humor" Directed by Haji Outlaw (California)
  17. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  18. "merMADE" Directed By Darcy Lueking Bahensky (Nebraska)
  19. "Mortgage Moose" Directed By Jonathan Pappas (Washington, DC)
  20. "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York)
  21. "Pura Pantalla" Directed By Javier Farias (Venezuela)
  22. "PvP" Directed by Sam Kj (California)
  23. "Rapper's Delight" Directed By Giovanny Lago (California)
  24. "Sac de Merde" Directed By Greg Chwerchak (New York)
  25. "Shocking Prison Secret: What Not To Do the First Day in Prison" Directed By Greg Burke (New York)
  26. "Show Me" Directed By Natalie Simpkins (California)
  27. "Sleepover" Directed By Susan Busa (Texas)
  28. "Spike" Directed By Tyler Holme & Ben Fout (Colorado)
  29. "Stoner Chef's Table" Directed By Eric Roller (California)
  30. "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia)
  31. "Tater" Directed By Spencer Lenzie (Alabama)
  32. "The Birds Sing Too Loud" Directed By Jack Kenny (California)
  33. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas)
  34. "The High Wire" Directed By Joe Foley (New York)
  35. "The Killer" Directed By Tony Pape (Ohio)
  36. "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida)
  37. "There's Something Out There" Directed By Sam Rocco (Maryland)
  38. "Tight Spot" Directed By Kevin Haefelin (New York)
  39. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed By Jeremy Eichenbaum (California)
  40. "Toilet Man" Directed By Chenyang Shu (Georgia)
  41. "Up or Out" Directed By Natasha Straley (New York)
  42. "Very Grave Robbers" Directed By Erik Hinirichsen (California)
  43. "We Have Your Wife" Directed By Jim Ford (New Jersey)
  44. "Weird $hit" Directed By Nathan Trumbull & Larissa Pruett (California)
  45. "What Women Really Want" Directed By Chris Sturgeon (California)
  46. "Writer's Workshop" Directed By Ryan Francis Johnson (California)

Award Nominations
Best Animated Comedy Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Armor del Amor" Directed by Kirk Kelley (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Gone with the Wing" Directed by Kyuwan Choi (Canada)
  3. "Toasted" Directed By Chad Janusch (California)

Award Nominations
Best Actress
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. Arielle Haller-Silverstone in "Sac de Merde" ( New York)
  2. Catherine Mack in "Love Lex" (Australia)
  3. Haley Jendra Hurt in "Behind Closed Doors" (California)
  4. Lindsay Ellis in "Timedr" (Canada)
  5. Maria Pallas in "Gay Camp" (California) - Winner!

Award Nominations
Best Actor
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. Dave Lawson in "For Your Sins" (Australia)
  2. Graham Martin in "Bubble" (California)
  3. Mauro Negri in "Pater Familias" (Italy)
  4. Michael Aviles in "Iced Coffee" (Illinois)
  5. Sam Ferguson & Brad Post in "Mortgage Moose" (Washington, DC) - Winner!

Award Nominations
Best Comedy Web Series Episode
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Good Cop Black Cop" Directed By Ashley Karp & Alejandro Etcheagaray (California)
  2. "New Mommies: F-Wording" Directed By Matthew Mullen (California) - Winner!
  3. "Tits Up" Directed By Jamie Maule-ffinch (United Kingdom)

Award Nominations
Best Comedy Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia)
  2. "Deleting" Directed by Vinnie Pagano (New York)
  3. "Dojo Jeff" Directed by Nicholas Livanos (Tennessee)
  4. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas)
  5. "Progressive Therapy" Directed By James Bruffee (New York)
  6. "Roadside Steve" Directed By Gregory Bordelon (California)
  7. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas)
  8. "The Wedding Scene" Directed By Dan Levy Dagerman (California)
  9. "The Birds Sing Too Loud" Directed By Jack Kenny (California)
  10. "The Mailman" Directed By John Connor Bray (Florida) - Winner!

Award Nominations
Best Dark Comedy Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "American Music" Directed by Wesley Jamal Fleming (Florida) - Winner!
  2. "American Typo" Directed by Tyler Cole (Florida)
  3. "Dicky & Flo" Directed by Trevor Kravits (Louisiana)
  4. "Tater" Directed By Spencer Lenzie (Alabama)
  5. "The Killer" Directed By Tony Pape (Ohio)

Award Nominations
Best Editing
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Magic H8 Ball" Directed By Dan Hass (California)
  2. "Nevertheless, She Auditioned" Directed By Amanda Bruton (New York) - Winner!
  3. "Tight Spot" Directed By Kevin Haefelin (New York)
  4. "The Motivator" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  5. "The Windsor Paradox" Directed By Jason Joseph (Hong Kong)
  6. "Very Grave Robbers" Directed By Erik Hinirichsen (Massachussetts)

Award Nominations
Best ​Ensemble Cast
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Breakdown" Directed by Greg Tudéla (France) - Winner!
  2. "Leading Man" Directed By Ryan Becken (Minnesota)
  3. "merMADE" Directed By Darcy Lueking Bahensky (Nebraska)
  4. "Sex Bomb" Directed By Michael Gene Conti (California)
  5. "Taxi!" Directed By Jesse Vogelaar (Australia)

Award Nominations
Best Funny Music Video
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Adele Calls an Uber" Directed By Greg Burke, Written By Lana Link (New York)
  2. "Depression Mashup (Feat. Anxiety)" featuring Tess Paras (California) - Winner!
  3. "No Babies" Directed By Justin Casselle (Illinois)

Award Nominations
Best International ​Director
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Avjc (Before Christ)" Directed by Cyril Delon (France)
  2. "As You Command" Directed by James Cunningham (New Zealand)
  3. "Pizza Man: Marvin's Night Out" Directed By Jeremy Teh (Australia)
  4. "The Messenger" Directed By Hansel Rodrigues (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  5. "Unexpected Item" Directed By Stephen Gallacher (United Kingdom)

Award Nominations
Best International Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "A Woman's Right To Shoes" Directed by Robyn Grace (New Zealand)
  2. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom)
  3. "Calling" Directed by Miley Tunnecliffe (Australia) - Winner!
  4. "Pura Pantalla" Directed By Javier Farias (Venezuela)
  5. "The Moustache" Directed By Michael Schaar-Ney (Canada)

Award Nominations
Best Micro Short Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Characters" Directed by Chris Naylor & Matt Mullins (California)
  2. "Five Second Rule" Directed By Sarah M. Bartley (New York) - Winner!
  3. "Have It All" Directed By Katie Locke O'Brien (California)
  4. "Into The Woods With Love" Directed by Kevin Rock (California)
  5. "PvP" Directed by Sam Kj (California)
  6. "Show Me" Directed By Natalie Simpkins (Alabama)
  7. "Spike" Directed By Tyler Holme & Ben Fout (Colorado)
  8. "The Long Shot" Directed By Jeffrey Parks (California)
  9. "The Most Interesting Man in Show Business" Directed By James Lee (California)
  10. "There's Something Out There" Directed By Sam Rocco (Maryland)

Award Nominations
Best Mockumentary Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Blue Milk" Directed by Rory Farmer (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  2. "Church Wives" Created By Caroline King (Georgia)
  3. "Tittymilk Addiction - A Music Intervention" Directed By Jeremy Eichenbaum (California)

Award Nominations
Best Romantic Comedy Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Foxy Trot" Directed By Lisa Donato (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "The Broken Ship" Directed by Sean Welski (New York)
  3. "Up or Out" Directed By Natasha Straley (New York)

Award Nominations
Best Texas Comedy Film
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Countdown" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Texas)
  2. "Do I Talk Like That?" Directed by Alex Thomas (Texas)
  3. "El Piñatero: The Legend Behind the Sport" Directed by Rey Barrera (Texas)
  4. "The Green" Directed By Sophia Loffreda (Texas) - Winner!

Award Nominations
Most Original Concept
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Frank" Directed by JOIN Film (Ireland) - Winner!
  2. "Rapper's Delight" Directed By Giovanny Lago (California)
  3. "Stoner Chef's Table" Directed By Eric Roller (California)
  4. "The Hungry Games" Directed By Jessica Ellerby & Sam Swainsbury (United Kingdom)
  5. "Weird $hit" Directed By Nathan Trumbull & Larissa Pruett (California)

Award Nominations
​Single Funniest Moment
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Sweet Distraction" Directed By Theodore Adams III (Virginia) - Winner!
  2. "We Have Your Wife" Directed By Jim Ford (New Jersey)
  3. "What Women Really Want" Directed By Chris Sturgeon (California)
  4. "Worry Warts" Directed By Laura Rudnicki & Lexy Pazul (Georgia)
  5. "Writer's Workshop" Directed By Ryan Francis Johnson (California)

Official Selections
Feature Length Screenplays
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Adland" Written By Simon Wakelin (California)
  2. "An American Suicide" Written by Chris Aresco (New Jersey)
  3. "Bad Dudes" Written By Alex Rinehart (California)
  4. "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey)
  5. "Born Again" Written By Daniel Schooling (California)
  6. "Civil Intemperance" Written By David A Rech (Washington)
  7. "Candyland.Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  8. "Cryogenius" Written by Andrew Pelosi (Australia)
  9. "El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas)
  10. "Growing Forward" Written by Amanda Scott & Veronica Slattery (United States)
  11. "Hacking the Movie: Sharks on a Plane" Written By David Lyon (United Kingdom)
  12. "Iron Lung" Written By Kevin Kraft (California)
  13. "Selling Veronica Cupcake" Written by Phillip E. Hardy (Texas)
  14. "Sydney World" Written By Wilson Jacobs (California)
  15. "Tall, Dark and Handsome" Written By D.G Stern (Florida)
  16. "The Brumby" Written By Justin Neal (Georgia)
  17. "The Evening" Written By Alan Harrington (Canada)
  18. "The Fireman" Written By Tirosh Schneider (New York)
  19. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written By Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  20. "White Lie Wedding" Written By Whitney Powell (California)

Award Nominations
Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Born Again" Written By Daniel Schooling (California)
  2. "Civil Intemperance" Written By David A Rech (Washington)
  3. "El Piñatero: The Legend of Simon-Alejandro De La Peña" Written By Rey Barrera & David Rice (Texas) - Winner!
  4. "Iron Lung" Written By Kevin Kraft (California)
  5. "Sydney World" Written By Wilson Jacobs (California)
  6. "Tall, Dark and Handsome" Written By D.G Stern (Florida)
  7. "The Brumby" Written By Justin Neal (Georgia)
  8. "The Evening" Written By Alan Harrington (Canada)
  9. "The Fireman" Written By Tirosh Schneider (New York)
  10. "Tugnutt: A Love Supreme" Written By Nathan Yacos (North Carolina)
  11. "White Lie Wedding" Written By Whitney Powell (California)

Award Nominations
Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California) - Winner!
  2. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  3. "I've Got Your Number" Written By Gene Gwynne (California)
  4. "Rodney and the Trippy Time Traveling Tale of Tripping" Written By Brandon M. Prosek (Illinois)

Award Nominations
Best Dark Comedy Feature Length Screenplay
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "An American Suicide" Written by Chris Aresco (New Jersey)
  2. "Back on the Market" Written by Jack Avenue (New Jersey) - Winner!
  3. "Cryogenius" Written by Andrew Pelosi (Australia)

Award Nominations
Best ​Romantic Comedy Feature Length Screenplay
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "Candyland.Com" Written by Joan Barrett (Canada)
  2. "Growing Forward" Written by Amanda Scott & Veronica Slattery (United States)
  3. "Selling Veronica Cupcake" Written by Phillip E. Hardy (Texas) - Winner!

Official Selections
Short Comedy Screenplays
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  2. "A Company of Strangers" Written by Anthony Assad (Ireland)
  3. "Bad Knitting" Written by Matthew Kong (United Kingdom)
  4. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas)
  5. "Country Roads" Written by Stephen Bodossian (New Jersey)
  6. "Death, As It Should Be" Written by Emily Roos (United States)
  7. "Deliver This!" Written By Brandon George (California)
  8. "Door to Door" Directed by Freddy Munoz (Massachussetts)
  9. "First Kiss" Written By Walt Wood (Indiana)
  10. "Hair Today: Gone Tomorrow" Written By Michael Matasci (New York)
  11. "Hopping" Written By Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  12. "House Rules" Written By Diana Lee Woody (California)
  13. "It Takes A Village" Written By Marcelle A. Davis (Florida)
  14. "It's the End of the World as I know It" Written By Kevin Molohan (California)
  15. "I've Got Your Number" Written By Gene Gwynne (California)
  16. "Mourning Glory" Written By Amellie Yeager (California)
  17. "Nantucket Nude Beach" Written By Brian Berestecky (Massachussetts)
  18. "Operation Cellblock" Written By Phil Yuhas (California)
  19. "Past The Bar: Career Move- Pilot Episode" Written By Jim Norman (North Carolina)
  20. "#RealtorLife" Written by Dublin Wahlberg (California)
  21. "Rodney and the Trippy Time Traveling Tale of Tripping" Written By Brandon M. Prosek (Illinois)
  22. "Saving Colin" Written By Tom Davidson (Australia)
  23. "SELFiE: THE MOViE" Written By Jeff Capone (Canada)
  24. "Suzie Q" Written By Jane Therese (California)
  25. "The 24 Hour Intimate Position" Written By Karen Hemmerle (Colorado)
  26. "The Blind Date" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  27. "The Golden Years" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  28. "The Last Thing I Do" Written By Scott Stambler (New Mexico)
  29. "The Strap-On" Written By Aaron Buter (Canada)
  30. "You Made Me Use the ‘F’ Word" Written By Amanda Jo Scott & Veronica Rose Slattery (New York)

Award Nominations
Best Short Comedy Screenplay
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018

  1. "A Bathroom on Drake" Written by Mark Lesser (Colorado)
  2. "Broken Dreams" Written by Ron Hervey (Texas)
  3. "Death, As It Should Be" Written by Emily Roos (Washington, DC)
  4. "Door to Door" Directed by Freddy Munoz (Massachussetts)
  5. "Hopping" Written By Chris Brundage (New Jersey)
  6. "It's the End of the World as I know It" Written By Kevin Molohan (California)
  7. "SELFiE: THE MOViE" Written By Jeff Capone (Canada)
  8. "The Blind Date" Written By Joe Starzyk (New York)
  9. "The Last Thing I Do" Written By Scott Stambler (New Mexico)
  10. "The Strap-On" Written By Aaron Buter (Canada) - Winner!

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018
Watch The Trailers Now!

About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

  • Juan Bacaro says:

    Hi! Mikel! “Pura Pantalla” a short film from Venezuela. It’s not spanish. I would appreciate fixing the error.

    Thanks!


  • >