Spring 2016: Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Official Selections & Awards

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2016

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2016 Official Selections

April 19, 2016 – Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline

  1. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” Directed by Trey Huguley
  2. “ArachNO!” Directed by Alex Mangen
  3. “Billy Goat” Directed by Stanley Sievers
  4. “Billy” Directed by Tyler Holme
  5. “Bipolar & Cheese” Directed by Scarlet Perez
  6. “Bugman” Directed by Don Eke
  7. “Burning Bridges – The Accidental Pornstar” Directed by Joe Zohar
  8. “Cake” Directed by Michael Ribbens & Josh Tyron
  9. “Call To Darkness” Directed by Chris Ferguson
  10. “Clean Break” Directed by Tim Butcher
  11. Croissant” Directed by Louis Hudson
  12. “Eiffel Tower” Directed by Aynsley Bubbico
  13. “Ellipsis” Directed by Guillaume Dalibert
  14. “Flushed” Directed by Richard Eames
  15. “I’ll Text You” Directed by David Lasdon
  16. “Jedi Club” Directed by Trey Albright & Casey Webb
  17. “Kenny’s Last Day” Directed by Andrew Brooks
  18. “Lockbuster” Directed by Jonathan Elbers
  19. “Martin Just Wants to be Beautiful” Directed by Alastair Clayton
  20. “Native Immigration” Directed by Eric Romero
  21. “Oh Henry” Directed by Sterling Sulieman
  22. “Paper Thin” Directed by Jeff Parker
  23. “Passing History” Directed by Joel Moss Levinson
  24. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack
  25. “Red Handed” Directed by Edward Andrews
  26. “Rent Money” Directed by Harrison Carr
  27. “Spunkle” Directed by Lisa Donato
  28. “Sunday Funday” Directed by Bobby Richards
  29. “The Locksmith” Directed by Miltiades Christides
  30. “(UN)SEXY” Directed by Paige Snider
  31. “We’ll Get It” Directed by Kyle Hansen
  32. “Yes, And I Do!” Directed by David Monster & Nathan Edmondson
  33. “What’s Up?” Directed by Vasni Ramos

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2016 Award Nominations

“Best Actor” Nominations

  1. Kevin Traynor in “Billy” (Michigan) – Winner
  2. Chris Kervick in “Sunday Funday” (Chicago, Illinois)
  3. James Enstall in “Call to Darkness” (Saint Charles, Missouri)
  4. Jose Ramallo in “What’s Up!” (Spain)
  5. Thomas van Luyn in “Lockbuster” (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

“Best Actress” Nominations

  1. Paige Snider in “(UN)Sexy” (Richmond, Virginia)
  2. Wendy Raquel Robinson in “I’ll Text You” (Los Angeles, California) – Winner
  3. Jessica Serfaty in “Eiffel Tower” (Los Angeles, California)
  4. Vivian Bang in “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. Natalie Palamides in “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star” (Hollywood, California)

“Best Supporting Actor” Nominations

  1. Bryce Dannenberg in “Billy” (Michigan)
  2. Alastair James Murdeni in “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  3. Dan Prevette in “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star” (Hollywood, California)
  4. Trey Huguley in “17 Minutes in Texas:The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas) – Winner
  5. Casey Webb in “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey)

“Supporting Actress” Nominations

  1. Amy Vorpahl in “We’ll Get It” (Los Angeles, California)
  2. Laura Leroy-Alcantara in “Ellipsis” (Paris, France)
  3. Brittney Timmons in “Yes and I Do” (Los Angeles, California)
  4. Suki Peters “Call to Darkness” (Saint Charles, Missouri) – Winner
  5. Kimberly Bigsby “We’ll Get It” (Los Angeles, California)

“Best Ensemble Cast” Nominations

  1. “Eiffel Tower” (Los Angeles, California)
  2. “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey)
  3. “Putting Yourself Out There” (Austin, Texas)
  4. “Rent Money” (Casselberry, FL) – Winner
  5. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas)

“Best Cinematography” Nominations

  1. “Lockbuster” DP Thijmen Doornik (Amsterdam, Netherlands) – Winner
  2. “Jedi Club” DP Tony Calentino (Newark, New Jersey)
  3. “Paper Thin” DP Kevin A. Fraser (Nova Scotia, Canada)
  4. “Red Handed” DP Joshua C. Fry (United Kingdom)
  5. “The Locksmith” DP Yiannis Papanastasopoulos (Greece)

“Best Texas Film” Nominations

  1. “Kenny’s Last Day” Directed by Andrew Brooks (Austin, Texas)
  2. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  3. “17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse” (Austin, Texas) – Winner

“Best Comedy Short Film” Nominations

  1. “(UN)Sexy” (Richmond, Virginia)
  2. “Jedi Club” (Newark, New Jersey) – Winner
  3. “Rent Money” (Casselberry, FL)
  4. “Bipolar and Cheese” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “Native Immigration” (United Kingdom)

“Best Micro Short Comedy Film” Nominations

  1. “Billy Goat” (Chicago, Illinois)
  2. “Yes and I Do” (Los Angeles, California)
  3. “ArachNO!”(St Marys , Ohio)
  4. “Burning Bridges: The Accidental Porn Star” (Hollywood, California)
  5. “I’ll Text You” (Los Angeles, California) – Winner

“Single Funniest Moment” Nominations

  1. “ArachNO!”  (St Marys , Ohio) – Winner
  2. “Martin Just Wants to Be Beautiful” (United Kingdom)
  3. “Cake” (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
  4. “Burning Bridges: – The Accidental Pornstar” (Los Angeles, California)
  5. “I’ll Text You” (Los Angeles, California)

“Best Original Music” Nominations

  1. “Passing History” Composed by Joel Moss Levinson (Yellow Springs, Ohio)
  2. “Native Immigration” Composed by David Mackay (United Kingdom)
  3. “Billy” Composed by Ryan Harder (Michigan) – Winner
  4. “Red Handed” Composed by Toni Martin Dobrzanski (United Kingdom)
  5. “Lockbuster” Composed by Juho Nurmela (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

“Best Editing” Nominations

  1. “Red Handed” Edited by Edward Andrews (United Kingdom)
  2. “Lockbuster” Editing by Xander Nijsten (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  3. “Jedi Club” Edited by Josh Duncan Simmons (Newark, New Jersey) – Winner
  4. “Putting Yourself Out There” Edited by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  5. “Ellipsis” Edited by Guillaume Dalibert (Paris, France)

“Best Director” Nominations

  1. “Putting Yourself Out There” Directed by JJ Pollack (Austin, Texas)
  2. “Martin Just Wants to Be Beautiful” Directed by Alastair Clayton (United Kingdom) – Winner
  3. “Oh Henry” Directed by Sterling Sulieman (Los Angeles, California)
  4. “Paper Thin” Directed by Jeff Parker (Nova Scotia, Canada)
  5. “Red Handed” Directed by Edward Andrews (United Kingdom)
About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.


>