Spring 2018: Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Official Selections & Awards

ACSFF 2018S Event Photos 038 WP

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018 Event Recap: A Sold Out, LOL, Success!

What an amazing night! Filmmakers, screenwriters and attendees of the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018 filled the theater. It was a fun night of belly laughs, beer, and excitement in Austin, Texas. I'd like to thank all of those that traveled from Los Angeles, New York, Rhode Island, France, Italy, Dallas, Washington DC and so much more. The comedy ranged from fun short skit to dark fun stories about Vampires, super heroes and an animated version of the Grim Reaper himself. The audience was shocked with way too many details about female anatomy and a guy that woke up with his kidney's removed. The comedy was fast paced, diverse and a bit random at times. We look forward to seeing another great crowd at the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2018 in just a few short months. Thank you again, for all of those that submitted their creative work, as well as, those that attended. A special thanks goes out to The Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline, which has a giant screen and is an amazing venue for our festivals. 

Inside The House Horror Film Jennifer Bonior Headshot 0I1A0579-2 2

Directors Dycee Wildman & Jennifer Bonior of "Inside The House"

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018 
Sunday April 15th, 2018 
6:00pm - 9:00pm 

What is the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline?
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline Is A Great Venue For Independent FilmThe Austin Comedy Short Film Festival and the Austin Micro[...]

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018 Award Winners!

  1. Best Actor Award: Marcus Hysmith in "Sickness Unto Death"
  2. Best Actress Award: Allison Youngberg in "Abigail and Libby"
  3. Best Animated Film: "Playing With Death" Directed by Gonzalo Janer & Sylvia Chen (New York)
  4. Best Cinematography: "Casual Encounters" Cinematography by Nils Hoover (Texas)
  5. Best Comedy Film: "Allegra's Body Shop" Directed by Cecilia Albertini (California)
  6. Best Comedy Short Screenplay"Remotely Working" Written by Bill Baber (California)
  7. Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film:: "Inside The House" Directed by Dycee Wildman & Jennifer Bonior
  8. Best Dark Comedy Short Film: "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed by James Furlong (Texas)
  9. Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay: "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  10. Best Director: "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas)
  11. Best Ensemble Cast: "The Bachelorette Party" Directed by RC Fill
  12. Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay "Love In The Digital Age" Written by Phillip Edward Hardy
  13. Best International Film: "Oska Bayte" Directed by Malcolm Roy Greenhill (United Kingdom)
  14. Best International Director: "Mrs. S." Directed by James Woods (Australia)
  15. Best Mockumentary Film Award: "The Marvel Clean Up Crew: The Real Superheroes" Directed by Jennifer Blakeslee & Andy Marsh
  16. Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay: "Til Death" Written by Alexandra Marshall
  17. Best Texas Comedy Film: "The Strongman" Directed by Carl Stoneking (Texas)
  18. Best Web Series Episode "Out of the Box: Flower Box Episode" Directed by Sammi Cohen (California)
  19. Funniest Music Video: "White Jeans" Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche (Minnesota)
  20. Most Original Concept: "Synched Up" Directed by Sam Swanson & Sara Detrik (New York)
  21. Single Funniest Moment: "I'm in a Pickle!" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018
Official Selections: Film

  1. "Abigail and Libby" Directed by Kelsey J. Nash (California)
  2. "Allegra's Body Shop" Directed by Cecilia Albertini (California)
  3. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed by James Furlong (Texas)
  4. "Anything I Can Do" Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  5. "Brodown" Directed by Justin Norman (Iowa)
  6. "Casual Encounters" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  7. "Check Please!" Directed by Chad Meisenheimer
  8. "Door to Door" Directed by Kevin Etherson
  9. "En Duo" Directed by Adrien Cohen & Nicolas Cohen (France)
  10. "Girl Brain" Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak
  11. "Going Down" Directed by Andreas Toumbas (Australia)
  12. "GPS" Directed by TJ Barber (California)
  13. "Help Wanted" Directed by Robby DeVillez
  14. "High Waisted" Directed by Brad Davison (New Zealand)
  15. "I'm in a Pickle!" Directed by Michael Charron
  16. "Inside The House" Directed by Dycee Wildman & Jennifer Bonior
  17. "Komodo Ping-Pong" Directed by Audun Kvitland Røstad & Daniel Dahn
  18. "Lucky Day!" (France) Directed by J.L. Wolfenstein
  19. "Lullaby" Directed by Elias A. Hinojosa (Texas)
  20. "Mrs. S." Directed by James Woods (Australia)
  21. "Not My Word (A White Guy Grows in Brooklyn)" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl
  22. "One Way Wolf Blitzer Freaky Friday" Directed by Jared Neumark (California)
  23. "Oska Bayte" Directed by Malcolm Roy Greenhill (United Kingdom)
  24. "Out of the Box" (Flower Box Episode) Directed by Sammi Cohen (California)
  25. "Perfect Dinner" Directed by Jorge Sanchez Pallas (Spain)
  26. "Picky" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  27. "Playing With Death" Directed by Gonzalo Janer (New York)
  28. "Sickness Unto Death" Directed by Alex Winker (Texas)
  29. "Squiggy" Directed by Travis Greene & John Salcido
  30. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  31. "Synched Up" Directed by Sam Swanson & Sara Detrik
  32. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas)
  33. "The Bachelorette Party" Directed by RC Fill
  34. "The Break Up" Directed by Tim Butcher (United Kingdom)
  35. "The Insecurities of Dill" Directed by Robert Trott (United Kingdom)
  36. "The Marvel Clean Up Crew: The Real Superheroes" Directed by Jennifer Blakeslee & Andy Marsh
  37. "The Offensive Halloween Costume" Directed by Michael Napolitano (Florida)
  38. "The Strongman" Directed by Carl Stoneking (Texas)
  39. "Toasted" Directed by Kathryn Kane & Rob Neilson (Texas)
  40. "Unexpected Company" Directed by Kerry Vaugn Miller (California)
  41. "White Jeans" Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018
Official Selections: Feature Screenplays

  1. "12 Feet Deep" Written by Jimmie Rogers (Alabama)
  2. "Bad Hair" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  3. "Blame it on the Moon" Written by John Rischmiller (Minnesota)
  4. "Blank Space" Written by Don Linnehan (New York)
  5. "Dancing with Spies @Goddess" Written by Francis L. Billingsley
  6. "Digger" Written by Dave Wade (Australia)
  7. "Gone Wild" Written by Kenneth Guidry (New York)
  8. "Jacob's Jewels" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  9. "Love In The Digital Age" Written by Phillip Edward Hardy (Texas)
  10. "MegaBall$" Written by Marc Baron
  11. "My Friend with Asperger's" Written by João Maria (Portugal)
  12. "Natural Weekend" Written by Dave and Rosemarie Orvis (Indiana)
  13. "Not My Emergency" Written by Matthew Conlin (California)
  14. "Roger" Written by Bendan Cleaves & Stuart Foreman (United Kingdom)
  15. "The Dark Side of Dixie" Written by John C. Wall (New York)
  16. "The Good Dr. Kremsky" Written by Michael Charron (Texas)
  17. "The Moderners" Written by Matthew Bernal
  18. "The Wreckers" Written by Kristy Leigh Lussier & Lee Vander Boegh
  19. "Through a Glass Ceiling, Darkly" Written by Richard Geiwitz

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring 2018
Official Selections: Short Screenplays

  1. "Ambition" Written by Jess Collett (United Kingdom)
  2. "Ashley's Party" Written by Marie Biondolillo
  3. "Bakery Ladies" Written by Lorraine Portman (Florida)
  4. "Best Laid Plans" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  5. "Cannibal Mother" Written by Jacob Schefer
  6. "Characters" Written by Chris Harris
  7. "Emma and Holly Audition for Sharkpocalypse" Written by Lorraine Portman
  8. "Fearless Zombie Killer" Written by Michael B Snow
  9. "Gasp" Directed by Written by Gregory Orr (New York)
  10. "Happy Birthday, Hostage #4" Written by Madeline Cash
  11. "Helpful New Yorker" Written by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  12. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California)
  13. "Jed Steele Ep 01: "Wash, Dry, Fold, And Die!" Written by Sean Whitley
  14. "Julie of the Jury" Written by Jessy Leigh (California)
  15. "Landlord of the Flies" Written by Mike Shephard & Mark A. C. Brown
  16. "Life's a Pitch" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  17. "New Hollywood" Written by Rob Weinstein (Massachussetts)
  18. "Paul Feig Answers the Call" Written by Jason Boaden (Australia)
  19. "Remotely Working" Written by Bill Baber (California)
  20. "Round 8" Written by Michael Charron (Texas)
  21. "Shredders" Written by Michael James Dean (United Kingdom)
  22. "Stateside" Written by Mathhew Beral (Texas)
  23. "The Broken Kingdom" Written by Mark Renshaw (United Kingdom)
  24. "The Gold List" Written by Kelly Jean Karam & Alicia R. Norman (Michigan)
  25. "Til Death" Written by Alexandra Marshall
  26. "Topsoil" Written by Marc Giacomi & Charles Marks (New York)
  27. "Two, Entwined, Aloft" Written by Bob Bowse
  28. "Valerie Versus Earth" Written by Jason Boaden (Australia)
  29. "Welcome to America" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  30. "Wormwood Funeral Services Commercial" Written by Rob Walker
  31. "You're Invited" Written by Savannah Oakes

"Best Animated Comedy Film Award" Nominations

  1. "The Insecurities of Dill" Directed by Robert Trott (United Kingdom)
  2. "Komodo Ping-Pong" Directed by Audun Kvitland Røstad & Daniel Dahn
  3. "Playing With Death" Directed by Gonzalo Janer & Sylvia Chen (New York)  - Winner!

"Best Comedy Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Allegra's Body Shop" Directed by Cecilia Albertini (California) - Winner!
  2. "Door to Door" Directed by Kevin Etherson (New York)
  3. "Mrs. S." Directed by James Woods (Australia)
  4. "One Way Wolf Blitzer Freaky Friday" Directed by Jared Neumark (New York)
  5. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas)

"Best Comedy Short Screenplay Award" Nominations

  1. "Ashley's Party" Written by Marie Biondolillo
  2. "Happy Birthday, Hostage #4" Written by Madeline Cash (New York)
  3. "Remotely Working" Written by Bill Baber (California) - Winner!
  4. "Shredders" Written by Michael James Dean (United Kingdom)
  5. "Topsoil" Written by Marc Giacomi & Charles Marks (New York)
  6. "Two, Entwined, Aloft" Written by Bob Bowse (Massachussetts)

"Best Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Award" Nominations

  1. "Ambition" Written by Jess Collett (United Kingdom)
  2. "Characters" Written by Chris Harris
  3. "Fearless Zombie Killer" Written by Michael B Snow
  4. "Insignificant" Written by Wendy Wilkins (California) - Winner!
  5. "The Broken Kingdom" Written by Mark Renshaw (United Kingdom)

"Best Dark Comedy Short Film Award" Nominations

  1. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed by James Furlong (Texas) - Winner!
  2. "Casual Encounters" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  3. "Sickness Unto Death" Directed by Alex Winker (Texas)
  4. "Squiggy" Directed by Travis Greene & John Salcido
  5. "Unexpected Company" Directed by Kerry Vaugn Miller (California)

"Best Dark Comedy Micro Short Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Brodown" Directed by Justin Norman
  2. "Inside The House" Directed by Dycee Wildman & Jennifer Bonior - Winner!
  3. "Picky" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
  4. "Suicide Note" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)

"Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay" Nominations

  1. "12 Feet Deep" Written by Jimmie Rogers (Alabama)
  2. "Bad Hair" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  3. "Blank Space" Written by Don Linnehan (New York)
  4. "Gone Wild" Written by Kenneth Guidry (New York)
  5. "Jacob's Jewels" Written by Richard Geiwitz
  6. "Love In The Digital Age" Written by Phillip Edward Hardy - Winner!
  7. "My Friend with Asperger's" Written by João Maria (Portugal)
  8. "The Dark Side of Dixie" Written by John C. Wall (New York)
  9. "The Good Dr. Kremsky" Written by Michael Charron (Texas)
  10. "Through a Glass Ceiling, Darkly" Written by Richard Geiwitz

"Best International Film Award" Nominations

  1. "High Waisted" Directed by Brad Davison (New Zealand)
  2. "Oska Bayte" Directed by Malcolm Roy Greenhill (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  3. "Perfect Dinner" Directed by Jorge Sanchez Pallas (Spain)
  4. "The Break Up" Directed by Tim Butcher (United Kingdom)
  5. "The Insecurities of Dill" Directed by Robert Trott (United Kingdom)

"Best International Director Award" Nominations

  1. "En Duo" Directed by Adrien Cohen & Nicolas Cohen (France)
  2. "High Waisted" Directed by Brad Davison (New Zealand)
  3. "Lucky Day!" Directed by J.L. Wolfenstein (France)
  4. "Mrs. S." Directed by James Woods (Australia) - Winner!
  5. "The Insecurities of Dill" Directed by Robert Trott (United Kingdom)

"Best Micro Short Comedy Film Award" Nominations

  1. "Anything I Can Do" Directed by Devin O'Rourke (California)
  2. "Check Please!" Directed by Chad Meisenheimer (California)
  3. "Girl Brain" Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak (California) - Winner!
  4. "The Bachelorette Party" Directed by RC Fill
  5. "The Strongman" Directed by Carl Stoneking (Texas)

"Best Mockumentary Film Award" Nominations

"The Marvel Clean Up Crew: The Real Superheroes" Directed by Jennifer Blakeslee & Andy Marsh - Winner!

"Best Romantic Comedy Feature Screenplay Award" Nominations

  1. "Blame it on the Moon" Written by John Rischmiller (Minnesota) - Winner!
  2. "The Wreckers" Written by Kristy Leigh Lussier & Lee Vander Boegh

"Best Romantic Comedy Short Screenplay Award"

  1. "Til Death" Written by Alexandra Marshall - Winner!

"Best Texas Comedy Film Award" Nominations

  1. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed by James Furlong (Texas)
  2. "Casual Encounters" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  3. "Sickness Unto Death" Directed by Alex Winker (Texas)
  4. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas)
  5. "The Strongman" Directed by Carl Stoneking (Texas) - Winner!

"Best Web Series Episode Award" Nominations

  1. "Not My Word (A White Guy Grows in Brooklyn)" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  2. "Going Down" Directed by Andreas Toumbas (Australia)
  3. "Out of the Box: Flower Box Episode" Directed by Sammi Cohen (California) - Winner!

"Best Actor Award" Nominations

  1. Brian Murray in "Help Wanted"
  2. Devin O'Rourke in "Anything I Can Do"
  3. Marcus Hysmith in "Sickness Unto Death" - Winner!
  4. Tre Fuentes in "Casual Encounters"
  5. Willy Appelman in "Door to Door"

"Best Actress Award" Nominations

  1. Allison Youngberg in "Abigail and Libby"- Winner!
  2. April Mouton in "Girl Brain"
  3. Belle Caplis in "Unexpected Company"
  4. Mandie Cheung in "Girl Brain"
  5. Susan Louise O'Connor in "Abigail and Libby"

"Best Cinematography Award" Nominations

  1. "An Unpleasant Surprise" Directed by James Furlong (Texas)
  2. "Casual Encounters" Cinematography by Nils Hoover (Texas) - Winner!
  3. "One Way Wolf Blitzer Freaky Friday" Directed by Jared Neumark (New York)
  4. "The Insecurities of Dill" Directed by Robert Trott (United Kingdom)
  5. "White Jeans" Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche

"Best Director Award" Nominations

  1. "Door to Door" Directed by Kevin Etherson (New York)
  2. "Girl Brain" Directed by Ashleigh Stanczak (California)
  3. "Inside The House" Directed by Dycee Wildman & Jennifer Bonior
  4. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas) - Winner!
  5. "White Jeans" Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche

"Best Ensemble Cast Award" Nominations

  1. "Casual Encounters" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas)
  2. "Synched Up" Directed by Sam Swanson & Sara Detrik (New York)
  3. "Terrorist Number Four" Directed by Bentley Brown & Nathan Danskey (Texas)
  4. "The Bachelorette Party" Directed by RC Fill - Winner!
  5. "Unexpected Company" Directed by Kerry Vaugn Miller (California)

"Most Original Concept Award" Nominations

  1. "Allegra's Body Shop" Directed by Cecilia Albertini (California)
  2. "Door to Door" Directed by Kevin Etherson (New York)
  3. "GPS" Directed by TJ Barber (California)
  4. "Synched Up" Directed by Sam Swanson & Sara Detrik (New York) - Winner!
  5. "The Offensive Halloween Costume" Directed by Michael Napolitano (Florida)

"Funniest Music Video Award" Nominations

  1. "Komodo Ping-Pong" Directed by Audun Kvitland Røstad & Daniel Dahn
  2. "White Jeans" Directed by GH Ridpath & Noah Ferche (Minnesota) - Winner!

"Single Funniest Moment Award" Nominations

  1. "Going Down" Directed by Andreas Toumbas (Australia)
  2. "I'm in a Pickle!" Directed by Michael Charron (Texas) - Winner!
  3. "Not My Word (A White Guy Grows in Brooklyn)" Directed by Morgan Leinwohl (California)
  4. "Out of the Box episode: 'Flower Box' Directed by Sammi Cohen (California)
  5. "Picky" Directed by Stanley Sievers (Illinois)
About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

  • elliot says:

    Yeaaaah! Go Going Down! Australia loves you!


  • >