Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections and Awards

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Award Winners

A Great Day For Comedy Films In Houston

The Houston Comedy Film Festival Spring 2017 screened 21 films at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema: Mason Park on Saturday, April 8th, 2017 @ 2:00pm – 6:00pm.

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Film

“Andy’s Venture” Directed by Pirie Martin (Australia)
“Art Sale” Directed by Jeff Gentner
“Dollar King” Directed by Andrew Pollins (Toronto, Canada) – Watch the Trailer
“Fratino” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
“Growing Apart” Directed by Eitan Loewenstein
“Imaginary Friends” Directed by Jason C. Brown
“Instapocalypse” Directed by Martin Sofiedal (Norway)
“Kara” Directed by Paul Griffin (United Kingdom)
“LeSeurdmin” Directed by Nicholas De Fina (Chicago, Illinois) – Watch the Trailer
“Maria Fernanda in Time” Directed by Xavier Pijuan (Spain) Watch the Trailer
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin (Germany) – Watch the Trailer
“New Roommate” Directed by Victor Yerrid
Normal Behavior” Directed by Corey Craig
“Oh Baby” Directed by Rory Rooney
“Pajero” Directed by Javier San Román (Spain)
“Philosurfers” Directed by Monk Hooper and Paul Sauline (New York City)
“Radio Silence” Directed by Anthony Guidubaldi & Keith Strausbaugh (Burbank, California)
“Smooth Talk” Directed by Zachary Isenberg (Los Angeles, California)
“Uniforms” Directed by Ross Vivian (Toronto, Canada)
“Woman of my Dreams” Directed by Millan Luis Vazquez Ortiz (Spain)
“You’re Alive” Directed by W. Alex Reeves

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Award Winners

“Best Actor”Award: Diego Sanchez in “Fratino”
“Best Actress” Award: Natalie Lynch in “Imaginary Friends”
“Best Cinematography” Award: “Philosurfers” Cinematographer Paul Sauline
“Best Comedy Short Screenplay” Award: “The Drop” Written by Jarrod Austin
“Best Editing” Award: “Fratino” Editor Stanley Sievers
“Best Dark Comedy Film” Award: “Instapocalypse”
“Best Director” Award: “LeSeurdmin” Directed by Nicholas De Fina
“Best Ensemble Cast” Award: “Art Sale”
“Best Feature Film” Award: “LeSeurdmin” Directed by Nicholas De Fina
“Best Feature Film Screenplay” Award: “Operation Chaos” Written by Steve Bensinger
“Best Microshort Film” Award: “Smooth Talk”
“Best Original Music” Award: “Smooth Talk” by Jason Lesner and Gregg Allen
“Best Short Film” Award: “Art Sale”
“Best Supporting Actor” Award: James Mathis III in “Imaginary Friends”
“Best Supporting Actress” Award: Angie Dick in “Smooth Talk”
“Most Original Concept” Award: “Radio Silence” Directed by Anthony Guidubaldi & Keith Strausbaugh
“Single Funniest Moment” Award: “You’re Alive”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Feature Screenplays

“23 Hours” Written by Wynn Reichert
“A Snowballs Chance in Hell” Written by Gregory Lane
“Bad Hair Day” Written by Richard Geiwitz
“Black Firday” Written by Mikhael Bassilli
“Franz Kafka: Golf Pro” Written by Brian Weakland
“Hal The Spud King of Japan” Written by John Thibault
“It’s a Job” Written by Emmett Raitt
“Kpop” Written by Brendan Vogel & Matthew Clingempeel
“Love in Kilnerry” Written by Brian Hedenberg
“Malingerers” Written by Chastity Lively
“Maybe Shower” Written by Lex Lybrand
“Operation Chaos” Written by Steve Bensinger – Winner!
“Roadtrippers” Written by Rebecca de Fargues
“Royally Duped: A Fairytale Gone Askew” Written by Winnie Khaw
“St. Patrick Saves Boston” Written by Vince Grittani
“The Brothers Pornovsky” Written by David Bertoni
“The Drop” Written by Jarrod Austin
“The Mountain” Written by Phillip O’Sullivan
“The Obsolete Child” Written by Stefano Jay Bozzo
“We’re Men of Old Age” Written by Scott Dissinger

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017 Official Selections: Short Screenplays

“A Most Unusual Birth” Written by Shawn Harmon
“Anatomically Modern Human for President” Written by Amanda R. Martinez
“Azalea” Written by Zachar Weik
“Bantam Bloom” Written by Cory Zerbe & Michael Garza
“Dill We Meet Again” (Pilot Episode of “Max’s Brooklyn Deli”) Written by Jim Norman
“Eleventh Earl of Getzford” Written by Jess Grant
“From Schmear To Eternity” (Pilot Episode for Max’s Brooklyn Deli) Written by Jim Norman
“GCC Strong” Written by Keegan Moore
“MUSED” Written by James M Martin
“Paper Sunday” Written by Rachel Napolitano
“Pickled Red Herring” (“Brooklyn Deli Pilot Episode”) Written by Jim Norman
“Remedy” Written by Margina Sisson
“Slam Fest” Written by Jeff Hoferer
“The Drop” Written by Jarrod Austin
“The Adventures of Kitty Zombie” Written by John Laflamboy & Mike Bradecich
“The Mother Lode” Written by Marc Lalonde
“The New Girlfriend” Written by David Samuels
“Three Legged Dog” Written by Joshua Magor
“We’re Bros Right?” Written by David Samuels
“Welcome to America” Written by Richard Geiwitz
“Witch Way Love” Written by James M Martin

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Actress Award Nominations

“Imaginary Friends” Natalie Lynch
“New Roommate” Lana McKissack
“Instapocalypse” Cecile Svendsen
“Woman of my Dreams” Marian Aguilera
“Growing Apart” Lynn Chen

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Actor Award Nominations

“Fratino” Diego Sanchez
“Instapocalypse” Patrick Finzi
“Radio Silence” Max Allen
“Growing Apart” Evan Arnold
“You’re Alive” Michael Palascak

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Cinematography Award Nominations

“Radio Silence” Tim Harbour
“Dollar King”
“Fratino” Taylor Russ
“Philosurfers” Paul Sauline
“Uniforms” Collin Morrison

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Dark Comedy Film Award Nominations

“Instapocalypse”Directed by Martin Sofiedal
“Andys Venture” Directed by Pirie Martin
“Growing Apart” Directed by Eitan Loewenstein
“Woman of my Dreams” Directed by Javier San Román
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Director Award Nominations

“Growing Apart” Eitan Lowenstein
“Art Sale” Jeff Gentner
“Imaginary Friends” Jason C. Brown
“You’re Alive” W. Alex Reeves
“LeSeurdmin” Nicholas De Fina

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Editing Award Nominations

“Fratino” Stanley Sievers
“LeSeurdmin” Nicolas De Fina
“Maria Fernando in Time”
“Dollar King” Rafael Nur
“Mission Accomplished” Nils Dunsche

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Ensemble Cast Award Nominations

“Art Sale”
“Dollar King”
“Mission Accomplished”
“Philosurfers”
“Uniforms”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Feature Length Comedy Screenplay Award Nominations

“Kpop” Written by Brendan Vogel & Matthew Clingempeel
“Malingerers” Written by Chastity Lively
“Operation Chaos” Written by Steve Bensinger
“Roadtrippers” Written by Rebecca de Fargues
“The Mountain” Written by Phillip O’Sullivan

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Micro Short Film Award Nominations

“You’re Alive”
“Instapocolypse”
“Kara”
“Mission Accomplished”
“Smooth Talk”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Original Music Award Nominations

“Smooth Talk” Jason Lesner and Gregg Allen
“LeSeurdmin” Sam Pink
“Andy’s Venture” Christopher Jazzcat
“Pajero” Jl Roman
“Uniforms” Parker Bossley

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Short Film Award Nominations

“Uniforms”
“Normal Behavior”
“New Roommate”
“Art Sale”
“Philosurfers”

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Supporting Actress Award Nominations

“Smooth Talk” Angie Dick
“Art Sale” McKenzie Almire
“Maria Fernando in Time” Mercè Carrió
“You’re Alive” Sam Howard
“Oh Baby” Sonya Eddy

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: Best Supporting Actor Award Nominations

“Imaginary Friends” James Mathis III
“Oh Baby” Andy Goldenberg
“New Roommate” Nathan Moore
“Pajero” Juanan Bilbao
“New Roommate” Victor Yerrid

Houston Comedy Film Festival 2017: “Single Funniest Moment” Award Nominations

“Kara”
“You’re alive”
“Oh Baby”
“New Roommate”
“Mission Accomplished”

 

 

About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.


>