Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018: Official Selections & Awards

The Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018

The 2nd Oregon Documentary Film Festival is May 25-26, 2018!

Oregon Documentary Film Festival Official Selections 2018

We are proud to announce the Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018 Official Selections that will screen at 5th Avenue Cinema on the campus of Portland State University May 25-26, 2018.

  1. "3 Siblings" Directed by Sheena Rossiter (Brazil & Canada)
  2. "Ancient Oak: The Story Of A Bog Oak Sculptor" Directed by Daniel Balteanu (Ireland)
  3. "Ant." Directed by Hayden Bevis (Australia)
  4. "Aware" Produced by Jeremy Cournyea & Nija Walker (Georgia)
  5. "Danse de Voyage" Directed by Akshay Mahendrakar (New Zealand)
  6. "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels" Directed by Jay Vera (California)
  7. "Everything's More Fun in Costume" Directed by Megan Wilde (Oregon)
  8. "Final Days In Saigon" Directed by Ashley Enright (Colorado)
  9. "Glass Bubble Project" Directed by Fernando Lopez (Ohio)
  10. "Improv A Saving Grace" Directed by Amalia Ramirez Atilez (California)
  11. "Little Fiel" Directed by Irina Patkanian (Mozambique)
  12. "My Dad Matthew" Directed by John Schaffer (Arizona)
  13. "People of the Forest: Orang Rimba" Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore)
  14. "Piotr" Directed by Zuzanna Kopacka (United Kingdom)
  15. "Silent Laughs" Directed by Natalia Kouneli (United Kingdom)
  16. "Strong Culture" Directed by Jarryd O'Keefe (Australia)
  17. "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary" Directed by Tysen Knight (California)
  18. "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber" Directed by John Webb & Jared Brandon-Flande (Oregon)
  19. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  20. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  21. "The School of Honk" Directed by Patrick Johnson (Massachusetts)
  22. "The World of Snowhorse Animation" Directed by Leila Chieko (Oregon)
  23. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon)
  24. "Zebrafish: Practically People, Transforming the Study of Disease" Directed by Jennifer A. Manner (Maryland)
Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018 WP

Event Schedule
Friday May 25, 2018 7:00pm-11:30pm
Film Screenings

  1. "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels" Directed by Jay Vera (California)
  2. Q&A "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels"
  3. "Everything's More Fun in Costume" Directed by Megan Wilde (Oregon)
  4. Q&A "Everything's More Fun in Costume"
  5. "Improv A Saving Grace" Directed by Amalia Ramirez Atilez (California)
  6. Q&A "Improv A Saving Grace" featuring Ricky Cruz
  7. "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary" Directed by Tysen Knight
  8. Q&A - "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary"
  9. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon)
  10. Q&A - "Wicked Wednesday"
  11. "Final Days In Saigon" Directed by Ashley Enright (Colorado)
  12. "3 Siblings" Directed by Sheena Rossiter (Brazil)
  13. "Ancient Oak - The Story" Directed by Daniel Balteanu (Ireland)
  14. "Ant." Directed by Hayden Bevis (Australia)
  15. "Aware" Produced by Jeremy Cournyea & Nija Walker (Georgia)
  16. "Danse de Voyage" Directed by Akshay Mahendrakar (New Zealand)
  17. "Glass Bubble Project" Directed by Fernando Lopez (Ohio)
Glass Bubble Project

"Glass Bubble Project" Directed by Fernando Lopez (Ohio)

Oregon Documentary Film Festival 2018 WP 2

Event Schedule
Saturday May 26, 2018 7:00pm-11:30pm
Film Screenings

  1. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  2. "The World of Snowhorse Animation" Directed by Leila Chieko (Oregon)
  3. Q&A - "The World of Snowhorse Animation"
  4. "My Dad Matthew" Directed by John Schaffer (Arizona)
  5. Q&A - "My Dad Matthew" featuring Kaitlyn Roy
  6. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  7. Q&A  "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  8. "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber" Directed by John Webb and Jared Brandon-Flande (Oregon)
  9. Q&A - "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber"
  10. "Little Fiel" Directed by Irina Patkanian (Mozambique)
  11. "People of the Forest: Orang Rimba" Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore)
  12. "Piotr" Directed by Zuzanna Kopacka (United Kingdom)
  13. "Silent Laughs" Directed by Natalia Kouneli (United Kingdom)
  14. "Strong Culture" Directed by Jarryd O'Keefe (Australia)
  15. "The School of Honk" Directed by Patrick Johnson (Massachusetts)
  16. "Zebrafish: Practically People, Transforming the Study of Disease" Directed by Jennifer A. Manner (Maryland)

2018 Award Winners

"Best Cinematography" (Short Film) Award Nominations

  1. "Ancient Oak - The Story" Directed by Daniel Balteanu (Ireland)
  2. "Ant." Directed by Hayden Bevis (Australia)
  3. "Strong Culture" Directed by Jarryd O'Keefe (Australia)
  4. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee) - Winner!
  5. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon)

"Best Director" (Feature Film) Award Nominations

  1. "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary" Directed by Tysen Knight (California)
  2. "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber" Directed by Jared Brandon-Flande & John Webb (Oregon) - Winner!
  3. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon)

"Best Director" (Short Film) Award Nominations

  1. "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels" Directed by Jay Vera (California)
  2. "Everything's More Fun in Costume" Directed by Megan Wilde (Oregon)
  3. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon) - Winner!
  4. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
  5. "The World of Snowhorse Animation" Directed by Leila Chieko (Oregon)

"Best Editing" Award Nominations

  1. "3 Siblings" Directed by Sheena Rossiter (Brazil & Canada)
  2. "Ancient Oak - The Story" Directed by Daniel Balteanu (Ireland)
  3. "Final Days In Saigon" Directed by Ashley Enright (Colorado) - Winner!
  4. "Glass Bubble Project" Directed by Fernando Lopez (Ohio)
  5. "Zebrafish: Practically People, Transforming the Study of Disease" Directed by Jennifer A. Manner (Maryland)

"Best Feature Film" Award Nominations

  1. "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary" Directed by Tysen Knight (California) - Winner!
  2. "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber" Directed by Jared Brandon-Flande & John Webb (Oregon)
  3. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon)

"Best International Film" Award Nominations

  1. "3 Siblings" Directed by Sheena Rossiter (Brazil & Canada)
  2. "Ant." Directed by Hayden Bevis (Australia)
  3. "Little Fiel" Directed by Irina Patkanian (Mozambique)
  4. "People of the Forest: Orang Rimba" Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore) - Winner!
  5. "Strong Culture" Directed by Jarryd O'Keefe (Australia)

"Best International Director" Award Nominations

  1. "Ancient Oak - The Story" Directed by Daniel Balteanu (Ireland)
  2. "Danse de Voyage" Directed by Akshay Mahendrakar (New Zealand)
  3. "People of the Forest: Orang Rimba" Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore)
  4. "Piotr" Directed by Zuzanna Kopacka (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  5. "Silent Laughs" Directed by Natalia Kouneli (United Kingdom)

"Best Oregon Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Everything's More Fun in Costume" Directed by Megan Wilde (Oregon)
  2. "The Half-Life of Genius: Physicist Raemer Schreiber" Directed by Jared Brandon-Flande & John Webb (Oregon)
  3. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  4. "The World of Snowhorse Animation" Directed by Leila Chieko (Oregon)
  5. "Wicked Wednesday" Directed by Andy Ridgway (Oregon) - Winner!

"Best Original Music" Award Nominations

  1. "Aware" Composer Nija Walker (Georgia)
  2. "Little Fiel" Composer Adam Silverman - Winner!
  3. "Strong Culture" Composer Michael Fesser

"Best Short Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels" Directed by Jay Vera (California)
  2. "Final Days In Saigon" Directed by Ashley Enright (Colorado)
  3. "Improv A Saving Grace" Directed by Amalia Ramirez Atilez (California)
  4. "The Joy Block" Directed by Joanie Fox (Oregon)
  5. "The World of Snowhorse Animation" Directed by Leila Chieko (Oregon) - Winner!

"Most Inspirational Film" Award Nominations

  1. "Ant." Directed by Hayden Bevis (Australia)
  2. "Death and Diabetes in the City of Angels" Directed by Jay Vera (California)
  3. "My Dad Matthew" Directed by John Schaffer (Arizona) - Winner!
  4. "The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary" Directed by Tysen Knight (California)
  5. "The Korean Farmer" Directed by Marshall Lee (Tennessee)
DJI Refurbished - Big Savings, Certified Quality, Full Warranty.
About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.


>