Oregon Scream Week 2018 Award Nominations & Winners!

03 American Zombies 2 Oregon Scream Week 2018

Oregon Scream Week 2018 Award Nominations & Winners

The award nominations and winners for Oregon Scream Week 2018 have been announced by the judges. There were 156 different people that attended 3 different two-hour sessions of short horror films and the Filmmaker Awards Mixer on February 16-17, 2018. Filmmakers and screenwriters made the trip from Tokyo, Japan, South Korea, Los Angeles, New York, Colorado, Arizona, Canada and much more. In the conversations that I had, the most talked about films were Lunch Ladies, Phobia and The Dollmaker. Several attendees that were not connected to the films, raved about how exciting the line-up of films were and asked about when the next event would be announced. Many of the attendees were surprised by the diversity of the films screened, some of which were subtitled in English that were in Spanish, French, Japanese, Chinese and Portuguese. This event was an unexpected success for Film Festival Circuit Inc. This is our first Horror Film Event that will be repeated in October 2018 as well as with our monthly event, Horror Film Thursdays.

Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0916
Oregon Scream Week Award Nominations Action

Best "Action Packed Film" Award

  1. "Delivery Boy" Directed by Alex James La-Chiusa (Australia)
  2. "Goldblooded" Directed by Tom Botchii Skowronksi (Los Angeles, California)
  3. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Quebec, Canada)
  4. "The Dark Hunger" Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. "The Dark Ward" Directed by Madoka Harada (Japan) - Winner!
The Dark Ward Director Madoka Harada Oregon Scream Week 2018 Photo 1 IMG_5752

"The Dark Ward" Directed by Madoka Harada (Japan)

"Best Actress" Award

  1. Alexandra Octavia in "Hell of a Day"
  2. Donna Pieroni in "Lunch Ladies"
  3. Irene Aguilar in "Mr. Dentonn"
  4. Libby Jennings in "Screaming At Stars"
  5. Rakefet Abergel in "Jax In Love" - Winner!
  6. Sarah Giercksky in "Rotten Love"
Jax In Love Oregon Scream Week 2018 Starring Rakefet Abergel Photo 4 Screen_Shot_2016-06-19

Rakefet Abergel in "Jax In Love"

Photo 6 Screaming At The Stars 2 Oregon Scream Week 2018

Libby Jennings in "Screaming At Stars"

"Best Actor" Award

  1. Chris Smith in "Fearless"
  2. Lane Garrison in "Goldblooded" (Los Angeles, California)
  3. Michael Lorz in "Chateau Sauvignon: terroir"
  4. Johnny Vivash in "Devil Town"
  5. Torran Kitts in "Don't Be Afraid of the Light" - Winner!
Rotten Love Poster 5 Director Xander Turian Oregon Scream Week 2018
Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0907

"Best Cinematography" Award

  1. ​​​"4EVR" DP Chris Saul (Los Angeles, California) - Winner!
  2. "Chateau Sauvignon: terroir" DP Oliver Lucian Anderson
  3. "Don't Be Afraid of the Light" DP Danielle Nowitz
  4. "Rotten Love"
  5. "Screaming At Stars" DP Richie Moore (Bangkok, Thailand)
3-banner 4EVR 2 Sergio Pinheiro Oregon Scream Week
Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0001

"Best Dark Comedy Film" Award

  1. "American Zombies" Directed by Joe Bowes (Waukesha, WI)
  2. "From Hell She Rises" Directed by Ama Lea (Hollywood, California) - Winner!
  3. "Fruit Bat II" Directed by Alex J. Murphy (Scott Plains, New Jersey)
  4. "Lunch Ladies" Directed by J.M. Logan (Valley Village, California)
  5. "We Summoned A Demon" Directed by Chris McInroy (Austin, Texas)
Photo 1 Lunch Ladies Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Director" Award

  1. "En Passant" Directed by Barron Hilton (Los Angeles, California)
  2. "Fly Away" Directed by Antonio Alonso (Miami, Florida)
  3. "Lunch Ladies" Directed by J.M. Logan (Valley Village, California) - Winner!
  4. "The Barber's Cut" Directed by Mark Brocking (United Kingdom)
  5. "The Dark Hunger" Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
The Dark Hunger _v02_r01

"Best Ensemble Cast" Award

  1. "4EVR" Directed by Sergio Pinheiro (Los Angeles, California)
  2. "FWD" Directed by Stephen Sawchuk (Vancouver, Canada) - Winner!
  3. "En Passant" Directed by Barron Hilton (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "Jax In Love" Directed by Colin Campbell (Los Angeles, California)
  5. "Lunch Ladies" Directed by J.M. Logan (Valley Village, California)
En passant 1 Director Barron Hilton 2 Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

"En Passant" Directed by Barron Hilton (Los Angeles, California)

"Best Experimental Film" Award

  1. "Evstronger" Directed by Silvia Conesa (Spain)
  2. "Fly Away" Directed by Antonio Alonso (Miami, Florida)
  3. "Forest Queen" Directed by Don Swanson (Ebensburg, Pennsylvania)
  4. "In a Tree Full of Rain" Directed by Zak Seidman (Baltimore, Maryland) - Winner!
  5. "Space Trash Bag" Directed by Jose Casas Arevalo (Spain)
Forest Queen Director Don Swanson Oregon Scream Week 2018 077 copy

"Forest Queen" Directed by Don Swanson

"Best Film Editing" Award

  1. "Banshee" Directed by Adam O'Brien (Canada) - Winner!
  2. "Goldblooded" Directed by Tom Botchii Skowronksi (Los Angeles, California)
  3. "Lunch Ladies" Directed by J.M. Logan (Valley Village, California)
  4. "Lure" Directed by Monsieur Sieur
  5. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Quebec, Canada)
Banshee Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Horror Film" Award

  1. "En Passant" Directed by Barron Hilton (Los Angeles, California) -  Winner!
  2. "FWD" Directed by Stephen Sawchuk (Vancouver, Canada)
  3. "Jax In Love" Directed by Colin Campbell (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "The Dark Hunger" Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. "The Dollmaker" Directed by Alan Lougher (Boca Raton, Florida)
The Dollmaker Oregon Scream Week 2018 poster small

"Best Horror Film" Trailer

  1. "Dark Iron" (Trailer) Directed by Jerzy Bojanowski (Poland)
  2. "Swamp Killer" A Grindhouse Trailer Directed by Ramiro Hernandez (Miami, Florida) - Winner!
Swamp Killer - A Grindhouse Trailer 3 Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best International Director" Award

  1. "Bestia" Directed by Gigi Saul Guerrero (Canada)
  2. "Devil Town" Directed by Nick Barrett (London, UK)
  3. "Hell of a Day" Director Evan Hughes (Australia)
  4. "My First Time" Directed by Asaf Livini (Israel) 
  5. "Space Trash Bag" Directed by Jose Casas Arevalo (Spain) - Winner!
Bestia Poster Gigi Saul Guerrero Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best International Film" Award

  1. "Delivery Boy" Directed by Alex James La-Chiusa (Australia)
  2. "Hell of a Day" Director Evan Hughes (Australia)
  3. "Rotten Love" Directed by Xander Turian (Sweden)
  4. "The Dark Ward" Directed by Madoka Harada (Japan) - Winner!
  5. "WakeUp" directed by Fan Ka Chun (Hong Kong)
Wake Up Poster 2 Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Micro Short Horror Film" Award

  1. "Cathy's Closet" Directed by Calvin McCarthy - Winner!
  2. "Double Anguish" Directed by Dani Morell Cortés (Spain)
  3. "Don't Click" Directed by G-Hey Kim (Toronto, Canada)
  4. "Ding Dong" Directed by Timothy Troy (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. "Phobia" Directed by Chris Barron (Denver, Colorado)
Don't Click Film Still 2 Ghey Kim Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Northwest Film" Award

  1. "Cathy's Closet" Directed by Calvin McCarthy - Winner!
  2. "I'm Gonna Eat Your Brains" Directed by Benjamin Owens (Washington)
  3. "Her Heart" Directed by Chico Lucius (Portland, Oregon)
Cathy's Closet Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Original Music" Award

  1. "Don't Be Afraid of the Light" Composer Erik Lutz
  2. "En Passant" Composers Rollin Hunt and Doni Schroader - Winner!
  3. "Lure"
  4. "We Summoned A Demon" Composer Bird Peterson (Austin, Texas)
  5. "The Dollmaker" Composer Zaalen Tallis
Lure Director Monsieur Sieur Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Sound Design" Award

  1. "Bestia" Directed by Gigi Saul Guerrero (Canada)
  2. "Banshee" Directed by Adam O'Brien (Canada)
  3. "Don't Be Afraid of the Light" Directed by Jason Rostovsky (Los Angeles, California)
  4. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed by John Rhee (Los Angeles, California) - Winner!
  5. "Space Trash Bag" Directed by Jose Casas Arevalo (Spain)
Space Trash Bag Oregon Scream Week 2018 Poster 01

"Best Supporting Actor" Award

  1. Anthony del Negro "Chateau Sauvignon: terroir"
  2. Cameron Hilts in "FWD" - Winner!
  3. Jake Jacobson in "Goldblooded"
  4. Kayne Doughty "Delivery Boy"
  5. Nick Holland in "Fearless"
FWD Oregon Scream Week 2018 2 Casey-KnifeFG

"FWD" Directed by Stephen Sawchuk (Vancouver, Canada)

"Best Supporting Actress" Award

  1. G-hey Kim in "Don't Click"
  2. Elina Alminas "Devil Town"
  3. Elle Evans "En Passant"
  4. Niki Nowak in "Fearless" - Winner!
  5. Sienna Mazzone in "Banshee"
Don't Click Film Still 2 Ghey Kim Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Visual Effects" Award

  1. "Banshee" Directed by Adam O'Brien (Canada)
  2. "Lure" Directed by Monsieur Sieur
  3. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Quebec, Canada)
  4. "The Barber's Cut" Directed by Mark Brocking (United Kingdom) - Winner!
  5. "The Dark Ward" Directed by Madoka Harada (Japan)
Photo 3 Barber_Saw The Barber's Cut Director Mark Brocking Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Single Scariest Moment" Award

  1. "Cathy's Closet" Directed by Calvin McCarthy
  2. "Don't Click" Directed by G-Hey Kim (Toronto, Canada) - Winner
  3. "Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed by John Rhee
  4. "Rearview" Directed by Chase Casanova (Houston, Texas)
  5. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Quebec, Canada)
Rearview Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Special Effects" Award

  1. "Rotten Love" Directed by Xander Turian (Sweden)
  2. "Space Trash Bag" Directed by Jose Casas Arevalo (Spain)
  3. "Studded Nightmare" Directed by Jean-Claude Leblanc (Quebec, Canada) - Winner!
  4. "The Dark Hunger" Directed by Anthony Williams (Chicago, Illinois)
  5. "We Summoned A Demon" Special Effects Supervisor Eric Zapata (Austin, Texas)
Don't Look Into Their Eyes Screenshot 02 Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Don't Look Into Their Eyes" Directed by John Rhee

Science Fiction Screenplay Winners!

  • Feature Length: "The Dinosaur Four" Written by Greg Rhem - Winner!
  • Short Screenplay: "The Hitler Paradox" written by James Hughes - Winner!
We Summoned A Demon Poster Oregon Scream Week 2018

"Best Horror Film Feature Screenplay Nominations

  1. "Blood Knots" written by Gregg Malkoff (Phoenix, Arizona) - Winner!
  2. "Hell is for Children - Dead-Souls" written by Tom Rico (New York) - Finalist
  3. "High Woods" written by Olivia Armstrong (Brooklyn, New York)
  4. "Kid Arachnid" written by Hogan Short
  5. "Let's Go Spy" written by Daniel P. Coughlin (Los Angeles, California)
  6. "My Brother, the Taxidermist" written by B. Kornblum Katz (Denver, Colorado) - Runner Up
  7. "Nightfall" written by Mike Meade (Forest Grove, Oregon)
  8. "Dead Strays" written by Neil Chase (Canada)
  9. "Unseen” written by Steve Merlo (Kelowna B.C. Canada)
  10. "Real True Crime" written by Carrie Siggins (Vancouver, Canada)
  11. "The Night of Columbus Day" written by M.W. Aliotti (Del Rey Oaks, California)
  12. "The Ruin of Souls" written by Alexander Beale (Richmond, Virginia)
Hell is for Children - Dead-Souls Screenwriter Tom Rico 2 Oregon Scream Week 2018

Dark Comedy Short Screenplay Nominations

  • "Cannibal Mother" written by Jacob Schefer (Santa Ana, California)
  • "First of April" written by Giancarlo Fusi (Los Angeles, California) - Winner!
I-16 Screenwriter Margina Sisson

"Best Horror Film Short Screenplay" Nominations

  1. "Callback" written by Mig Windows (Ashland, Oregon)
  2. "Diggum" written by Isaac Thorne (Franklin, Tennessee)
  3. "Ember Paradise" written by Dene Stark (Australia)
  4. "Dead Reckoning” written by Guillermo Ortiz (Puerto Rico) & Katie Sullivan (Michigan)
  5. "I-16" written by Margina Sisson (Torrance, California)
  6. "Sorcerer" written by Mike Meade (Forest Grove, Oregon) - Winner!
  7. "The Hermit & The Automatons" Written by Joe Wakefield
  8. "The Vermilion Hotel" written by Mike Dowdrick (Duncannon, Pennsylvannia)
  9. "Zombie Corp" written by Montgomery Burt (Vancouver, Canada)
  10. "dreadangels.com" written by Guillermo Ortiz (Puerto Rico) & Katie Sullivan (Michigan)
Kid Arachnid Poster Screenwriter Hogan Short Oregon Scream Week 2018
Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0898

Take pictures with your awards in front of the backdrop at the HobNob Grille

Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0800

Stephen Sawchuk and Elysia Rotaru at HobNob Grille Oregon Scream Week Awards & Filmmakers Mixer

Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 Avalon Theatre Event Photo JPA_0424
Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0056

Avalon Theatre Screen #2 - Oregon Short Film Festival 2018

Oregon Scream Week 2018 Event Photos - 0014

Avalon Theatre Screen #2 - Oregon Scream Week 2018

About the author

Mikel Fair

My name is Mikel Fair. I am the Director of Film Festival Circuit Inc. First of all, we are a company that manages film festival events in Texas and Oregon. Furthermore, we like to have fun and celebrate independent film. I worked for 15 years in the television and film production as a location sound mixer and production manager. I have also worked in post production as an editor, post sound mixer and composer. Above all, watching independent films and reading creative screenplays is my passion.

  • […] us anunciava la seva selecció per a la Oregon Scream Week –a la qual cosa he d’afegir la nominació de darera hora per a millor microcurt de terror– i ara em complau informar que ha estat seleccionat per a dos festivals més de l’altra […]


  • >