Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selections

Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 Official Selections for Film

The twelve (12) judges of the Oregon Short Film Festival 2018 have announced 100 short film selections set for theatrical screening in Portland, Oregon on Saturday, February 3rd, 2018. Please note, this page will soon be updated with more detailed information, schedule, trailers and tickets to the event.

  1. “(virtualized)” Directed by Isaiah Corey (Seattle, Washington)
  2. “7 Days a Week” Directed by Justen Noll (Dallas, Oregon)
  3. “A Fine Cycle” Directed by Derek Willis (Portland, Oregon)
  4. “Aether” Directed by Jerry Brown Jr. (Brooklyn, New York)
  5. “After We Have Left Our Homes” Directed by Marc Adams (United Kingdom)
  6. “Autopsy” Directed by Adam Long (Portland, Oregon)
  7. “Be Good Now” Directed by Tyler Roberts (Seattle, Washington)
  8. “Be Sexy” Directed by Steve Thompson (Brooklyn, New York)
  9. “Break the Will” Directed by Jonathan Siebel (Los Angeles, California)
  10. “Brothers” Directed by Randy Kerr (Mukilteo, Washington)
  11. “Caronte” Directed by Luis Tinoco Pineda (Spain)
  12. “Cat” Directed by Eric Lindstrom (Portland, Oregon)
  13. “Cello” Directed by Helen Nightengale (Santa Monica, California)
  14. “Close Encounters of the Literal Kind, Literally” Directed by Tobias Tobbell (United Kingdom)
  15. “Cockpit” Directed by Luke Malone (New York City)
  16. “Cogent” Directed by Ray Vagge (Lincoln Park, New Jersey)
  17. “Comme en France”Directed by Edoardo Galeone (France)
  18. “Control” Directed by Carroll Brown (Newhall, California)
  19. “Cubicle” Directed by Mischa Livingstone (Los Angeles, California)
  20. “CUCK!” Directed by Richard Jensen (Ashland, Oregon)
  21. “Dead End” Directed by Tony Greengrass (Scotland)
  22. “Dear Life” Directed by Cody Marks (Los Angeles, California)
  23. “Do No Harm” Directed by Marielle Woods (Santa Monica, California)
  24. “Dog Music” Directed by Chris Riggi (Studio City, California)
  25. “Doug's House” Directed by Jeff Gentner (Savannah, Georgia)
  26. “Dream Detective” Directed by Hugh Schulze (Chicago, Alabama)
  27. “DRTYDNCN - Turn Up - Music Video” Directed by Ana Valenzuela (Portland, Oregon)
  28. “Earth Angel” Directed by Hanlin Bias (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  29. “Electing” Directed by Nana Ghana (Los Angeles, California)
  30. “Eve” Directed by Artem SkiyTokyo, Japan)
  31. “Fluffy Marky - Vol 2” Directed by Benoit Each (Montreal, Canada)
  32. “Future Genesis” Directed by Alexandre (Monroe, New York)
  33. “Gale” Directed by Foster Eber (Columbia City, Indiana)
  34. “Game” Directed by Joy Webster (Canada)
  35. “Going Outside” Directed by Curtis Randolph (Portland, Oregon)
  36. “Hamburgers” Directed by Patrick Mallett (Naperville, Illinois)
  37. “Ichiro and the Wave” Directed by Isaac Kerlow (Singapore)
  38. “Iconoclast” Directed by Siena Oberman (Los Angeles, California)
  39. “Invisible Oregon” Directed by Sam Forencich (Portland, Oregon)
  40. “Just Be There” Directed by Ulla Nagy (Budapest, Hungary)
  41. “Laboratory Conditions” Directed by Joe Russell (USA)
  42. “Lady Lillian” Directed by Amber Johnson (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  43. “Legends of the Falls” Directed by Stefan Kuchar (Toronto, Canada)
  44. “Lethe” Directed by Eric Romero (United Kingdom)
  45. “Love Note" Directed by Marcus Hanisch (Germany)
  46. “Lovely Legs” Directed by Abby Thompson (Vancouver, Washington)
  47. “Margaret” Directed by Javier Del Olmo (United Kingdom)
  48. “Marieke” Directed by Thomas C. Johnson (Decorah, Alabama)
  49. “Meathead” Directed by Ben Ashby (United States)
  50. “Men Should Be” Directed by Pearson Kunz (Portland, Oregon)
  51. Mirror Like” Directed by Watasaka W. (Peru)
  52. “Monday” Directed by Candice Vallantin (Spain)
  53. “Mother Mary” Directed by Elliot Feld (USA)
  54. “My Darling Alex” Directed by Brett Tinning (Australia)
  55. “NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei (Los Angeles, California)
  56. “Nineteen” Directed by Elizabeth Archer (Austria)
  57. “Older Than What?” Directed by Steen Starr (Toronto, Canada)
  58. “Open Exhibition” Directed by Bobby McCallen , Tommy Tang (Seattle, Washington)
  59. “Others Will Follow” Directed by Andrew Finch (Glendale, California)
  60. “Passion Gap” Directed by Matt Portman, Jason Donald (United Kingdom)
  61. “Phantom Of Rebel Road ”Directed by Charles Wall (Portland, Oregon)
  62. “Piano Lessons” Directed by H.R. KeanSanta (Barbara, California)
  63. “Pie and Whiskey” Directed by Chase Ogden (Cheney, Washington)
  64. “Prep Talk ”Directed by Michael Wagner, Susan Lehman (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
  65. “Propaganja "Directed by Patrick Servais (Portland, Oregon)
  66. “Reunion” Directed by Leon Lee (Vancouver, Canada)
  67. “Rewinder” Directed by Jean-Luc Julien (Germany)
  68. “Saturday Night Special” Directed by Esteban Garcia Vernaza (New York City)
  69. “Scattered” Directed by Ellie Harvie (Vancouver, Canada)
  70. “Speed Date” Directed by Scott Cameron Sells (Portland, Oregon)
  71. “Sticker Shock” Directed by Taylor Morden (Bend, Oregon)
  72. “Stowaway” Directed by Kenneth Anderson (New York City)
  73. “SuperFluff” Directed by EK ScarfoneSeattle, Washington)
  74. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  75. “The Curtain” Directed by Brenda Whitehall (Vancouver, Canada)
  76. “The Discovery of Dit Dodson” Directed by Kelley Kali (Tarrytown, New York)
  77. “The Energy Within” Directed by Manon Ardisson (United Kingdom)
  78. “The Field Trip” Directed by Shun Lee (Valley Village, California)
  79. “The Freeze” Directed by Trevor Mirosh (Canada)
  80. "The Friend Zone" Directed by Chelsea Roach (New York, NY)
  81. “The Inuring” Directed by James Hughes (United Kingdom)
  82. “The Kid and the Hitman” Directed by Melinda Darlington-Bach (San Francisco, California)
  83. “The Korean Farmer” Directed by Marshall Lee (Franklin, Tennessee)
  84. “The Man with the Axe” Directed by Edwin Stevens (Glendale, California)
  85. “The Morning After” Directed by Leanne Mangan (Australia)
  86. “The New Neighborhood” Directed by Brynne McManimie (Brooklyn, New York)
  87. “The Pick Up” Directed by Taylor Morden (Bend, Oregon)
  88. “The Pirate Cruncher” Directed by Howard Cook (Denver, Colorado)
  89. “The Reunion” Directed by Joy Linn (Austin, Texas)
  90. “The Show” Directed by Montgomery Mauro (New York City)
  91. “The Visitant” Directed by Nic Barker (Australia)
  92. “There's Something About The Virgin Mary” Directed by Kevin McSorley (Ireland)
  93. “Think Twice” Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez (Chicago, Illinois)
  94. “To Wendy Who Kicked Me When I Said I Love You” Directed by Lewis Partovi (United Kingdom)
  95. “Unnatural Selection” Directed by Geneviève Delouche (France)
  96. “View Master Mind” Directed by Robert Schmeltzer (Oak Grove, Oregon)
  97. “We Hate Bob” Directed by JC Farris (Chicago, Illinois)
  98. “What Remains of You” Directed by Kevin Dresse (France)
  99. “Windmills - The Black Rose” Directed by Ricky Kelley (Novato, California)
  100. “Yes Mummy...I mean Coach!” Directed by Dan Tambling (United Kingdom)
About the author

admin


>